nwalogo

Nigerian Writers’ Awards (NWA) kicked off its nomination on the 4th of July to 5th of October 2015 with over 831,000 people who visited the website to nominate Nigerian Writers of different genres in 24 major categories who have proven their worth and commitment in writing. NWA considered nomination for activities in the following period under review January 2014- May 2015.
After the first phase of thorough screening on nominees here are those who made the list. Readers Votes and Judges Votes will determine the winner in each category.
The Award Jury is composed of individuals of high moral stature with demonstrated commitment to the ideals of the Nation and who have distinguished themselves in their respective writing fields and covers virtually all category of writing (Online/Print media, Arts and Literature).
Only Spoken words poetry, writers’ supportive brand of the year, Song writer of the year, Entertainment writer of the year, writer of the year and blogger of the year are eligible for voting, others will be determined by the Jury and winners will be announced on the Award Ceremony. To vote send Nominee’s name and the category to nominate@nigerianwritersawards.com. Voting ends on the 14th of November 2015. Visit www.nigerianwritersawards.com for more details.

 

1. SPORTS WRITER OF THE YEAR
• VICTOR PELE SUNDAY AKHIDENOR (THE CABLE)
• SHINA OLUDARE CHARLES (GOAL.COM)
• SAMUEL OLUWAGBEMI AHMADU (GOAL.COM)
• JAMES AGBEREBI (COMPLETE SPORTS)
• PIUS AYINOR (PUNCH)
• ARUKAINO UMUKORO (PUNCH)
• BAMIDELE BOLUWAJI (COMPLETE SPORTS)
2. ENTERTAINMENT WRITER OF THE YEAR
• ABIOLA ALABA PETERS (NEW TELEGRAPH)
• KEHINDE AJOSE (VANGUARD NEWSPAPER)
• TONY OGAGA ERHARIEFE (CITY NEWS)
• DEJI AROLOYE (THE SUN NEWS)
• SHAIBU HUSSEINI (THE GUARDIAN)
• JOEY AKAN (PULSE.NG)
• KAYODE ALFRED (THE NATION NEWSPAPER)
• BUKOLA BAKARE (DAILY NEWSWATCH)
• TOFARATI IGE (E247)
• ADEDAYO SOWEMIMO (NET-NIGERIAN ENTERTAINMENT TODAY)
• AZUH ARINZE (YES INTERNATIONAL MAGAZINE)
• OLUSEYI CASTON DADA (ACADA MAGAZINE)

 
3. FEATURE WRITER OF THE YEAR
• ERIC DUMO ( PUNCH NEWSPAPER)
• CHRISTIE UZEBU (THE UNION)
• ASADU, CHINEDU NNAMDI (THE SUN NEWSPAPER)
• TOLUWANI ENIOLA (PUNCH)
• JENNIFER EHIDIAMEN (RURAL REPORTERS)
• IBANGA ISINE (PREMIUM TIMES NEWSPAPER)
• TAYO OGUNBIYI (L.STATE MIN. OF INFORMATION)
• SEUN AKIOYE (THE NATION NEWSPAPER)
4. BUSINESS WRITER OF THE YEAR
• HOPE MOSES-ASHIKE (BUSINESS DAY)
• PATRICK ATUANYA (BUSINESS DAY)
• MADUKA NWEKE (THE SUN)
• FEMI ASU (PUNCH)
• STANLEY OPARA (PUNCH)
• OBINNA EMELIKE (BUSINESS DAY)
• ADEDEJI ADEMIGBUJI (THE NATION)
• FRANCIS EZEM (NATIONAL MIRROR)
• ANTHONY OSAE-BROWN (WRITER’S BUREAU, UBA GROUP)
• COLLINS NWEZE (THE NATION)
5. CRIME WRITER OF THE YEAR
• SAMSON FOLARIN (THE PUNCH)
• TOBORE OVUORIE (PREMIUM TIMES)
• TITILAYO JOSEPH A. (DAILY TIMES)
• TUNDE BUSARI (NEWSWATCH TIMES)
6. POLITICAL WRITER OF THE YEAR
• CHUKWUEMEKA EGBERASE OKUCHUKWU
• ABDULLATEEF ALIYU (DAILY TRUST )
• JAPHETH OMOJUWA (OMOJUWA.COM)
• TOLU OGUNLESI
• CHINEDU GEORGE NNAWETANMA (SAHARA REPORTERS)
• OKEY NDIBE
• ENIOLA AKINKUOTU(PUNCH)

 

7. CAMPUS WRITER OF THE YEAR
• AHANEKU EKENE (THE NATION-CAMPUSLIFE)
• YABAGI MOHAMMED AHMED (THE NATION-CAMPUSLIFE)
• ASADU, CHINEDU NNAMDI (THE SUN NEWSPAPER)
• JENNIFER UMEH (THE NATION-CAMPUSLIFE)
• AGADA DANIEL OJOMUGBOKENYODE (FREEMAN FOR YOUTH)
• EZEKIEL EFEOBHOKHAN (NIGERIAN TRIBUNE-CAMPUSBEATS)
• DAVID BASHIR LAWAL (THE NATION)
• ALABIDUN SARAT TEMITAYO (THE NATION)
• FESTUS IYORAH (NIGERIAN TRIBUNE-CAMPUSBEATS)

8. BLOGGER OF THE YEAR
i. Entertainment/information category
• KEMI FILANI (KEMIFILANI.COM)
• EMEH ACHANGA (MISSPETITENAIJABLOG.COM)
• LINDA IKEJI (LINDAIKEJISBLOG.COM)
• LADUN LIADI (LADUNLIADINEWS.COM)
• AGBO JOSEPH (AGBOSBLOG.COM)
• OLU FAMOUS (OLUFAMOUS.COM)
• ANDERSON PAUL (LAZYWRITA)
• TONI KAN (SABINEWS.COM)
• UCHE EZE PEDRO (BELLANAIJA.COM)
• OMOJUWA JAPHETH (OMOJUWA.COM)
• LAILA (LAILASBLOG.COM)
• NOBLE IGWE (360NOBS.COM)
• STELLA DIMOKO KORKUS (STELLADIMOKOKORKUS.COM)
• AYENI ADEKUNLE SAMUEL (THENET.NG)

 

ii. Literary (blog writer)

 

• AWOM KENNETH UCHECHUKWU (AWOMKENNETH)
• MUHAMMED ABDULLAHI TOSIN (NAIJAWRITERSCOACH.COM)
• TOMI ADESINA (TOMIADESINA.WORDPRESS.COM)
• AUSTUS OFMAT NWANNE (WWW.TYOBSTACLE.BLOGSPOT.COM)
• IBUKUN ONITIJU (WWW.MINDANDMOUTH.COM)
• PEARL OSIBU (PEARLOSIBU.WORDPRESS.COM)
• CHIOMA IWUNZE (WWW.CREATIVEWRITINGNEWS.BLOGSPOT.COM)
• OSEMHEN AKHIBI ( WWW.EUREKANAIJA.WORDPRESS.COM)
• MYNE WHITMAN (MYNEWHITMANWRITES.COM)
• OBIANUJU IJEKPA (WWW.THOUGHTSOFEDEN.WORDPRESS.COM)

 
9. ROMANCE WRITER OF THE YEAR
• ECHENIM JOHN(LIKE A BUBBLE)
• UFUOMA OTEBELE (NIGERIAROMANCESTORIES.COM)
• FUNMI AKINGBADE (THE PUNCH NEWSPAPER- SEX AND SEXUALITY)
• YETUNDE AREBI (VANGUARD NEWSPAPER)
• BUNMI SOFOLA ( VANGUARD NEWSPAPER)
• FRANCIS EWHERIDO (VANGUARD NEWSPAPER)
• KEMI AMUSHAN ( LOVE AND LIFE- GUARDIAN NEWSPAPER
• LARA DANIELS
• KIRU TAYE (HIS TREASURE/THE ESSIENS)
• UNOMA NWANKWOR (WHEN YOU LET GO/ A SCOOP OF LOVE)
• IBITOLA OJOYE-ADEBAYO (ACCEPTANCE)
• CHIOMA IWUNZE’S (FINDING LOVE AGAIN)
• IBIDUNNI DAMILOLA

10. INDIGENOUS WRITER OF THE YEAR
• OLAYIWOLA ALAGA (ALAROYE NEWSPAPER-YORUBA)
• TOYIN AGBOLADE (ALARIYA NEWSPAPER-YORUBA)
• BASHIR LIMAN (AMINIYA “DAILY TRUST”-HAUSA)
• ZAHARADDEEN KALLAH (AMINIYA “DAILY TRUST”-HAUSA)
• ERIATA ORHIBABOR (PIDGIN)
• CHIDI IGWE (WWW.IGBORADIO.COM-IGBO)
• IZUNNA I. OKAFOR (AJỌ ENYI-IGBO)

11. HEALTH WRITER OF THE YEAR
• TOLUSE FRANCIS (TOLUFRANCIS.COM)
• SYLVESTER IKHISEMOJIE (THE PUNCH)
• OLU DONALD (NUTRITION-SUN NEWSPAPER)
• FEMI KUSA (NATURAL HEALTH-THE NATION)
• DAMI DANIEL (HEALTH MISSIONARY)

12. FICTION WRITER OF THE YEAR
• TEJU COLE (OPEN CITY)
• TOMI ADESINA
• CHIBUNDU ONUZO
• AGU OBASI (PRECEPTS OF THE PUPPET MASTER)
• OBIANUJU IJEKPA
• GERALDINE IHEME (DISFIGURED EMOTIONS)
• CHIGOZIE OBIOMA (THE FISHER MAN)
• JULIUS BOKURU (THE ANGEL THAT WAS ALWAYS THERE)
• HELON HABILA (OIL ON WATER)
13. NON-FICTION OF THE YEAR
• AMANDA EPE (FLY GIRL)
• ONYEKA NWELUE (HIP-HOP IS ONLY FOR CHILDREN )
• OBINNA UDENWE
• CHIDERA NNEOMA OKOLIE (WHEN SILENCE BECOMES TOO LOUD)
• ENUMA OKORO
14. SHORT STORY (SERIES) WRITER OF THE YEAR
• OBINNA UDENWE (HOLY SEX)
• E. C. OSONDU (CAMPUS LOVE)
• AYODELE OLOFINTUADE (ADUNNI)
• EUGENE ODOGWU (SHADOW-IYANIBI)
• TOMI ADESINA (FOLA KING)

15. POETRY WRITER OF THE YEAR
• QUEEN TAWAKALTU OYINLOYE (WORDS IN THE CUPBOARD)
• CHIJIOKE AMU NNADI
• SU’EDDIE VERSHIMA AGEMA
• DAMI AJAYI (‘CLINICAL BLUES’)
• KOLADE OLANREWAJU FREEDOM (PUNCTURED SILENCE)
• NKEMJIKA CHRISTIEN (BEYOND DIALOGISMOS)
• OLAWALE FAMODUN (POEMS OF REDEMPTION)
• ERIATA ORHIBABOR
• ADEDAYO ADEYEMI AGARAU
• KUKOGHO IRUESIRI SAMSON (WHAT CAN WORDS DO?)
• OYIN OLUDIPE
• IBIDUNNI DAMILOLA
• JUMOKE VERISSIMO
• SOJI COLE
• SEYE KUNYINU (THINGS I WANTED TO TELL YOU IN OTHER WORDS)
• HABIB AKEWUSOLA
• TOLU AKINYEMI (YOUR FATHER WALKS LIKE A CRAB)
• TEGA TIVERE OHWERHOYE
• TADE IPADEOLA
• LAWAL PATIENCE (TCHIIENCEPAY)

iii. Spoken words poet of the year

• ADEDAYO ADEYEMI AGARAU
• JAMES ADEMUYIWA
• KEMI ISLAMIYA BAKARE (KEMISTREE)
• OLULU HOLLOWAY
• EFE PAUL AZINO
• UCHE UWADINACHI
• DOLAPO
• TITILOPE SONUGA
• SOONEST NATHANIEL
• TORPEDO MASCAW
• ENIGMATIC OLUMIDE
• DONNA (LAWYER)
• DIKE CHUKWUMERIJE
• GRACIANO ENWEREM
• SAGE HASSON
iii. Poetry Promoter
• OLULU (WAR OF WORDS)
• TORPEDO MASCAW ( FREEDOM HALL)
• DIKE CHUKWUMERIJE (OPEN MIC- ABUJA)
• KEN IKE (EKO POETRY SLAM)
• KUKOGHO IRUESIRI SAMSON (WORDS RHYTHM AND RHYMES)
• ERIATA ORHIBABOR (POETS IN NIGERIA)
• EFE PAUL AZINO (WS80/LABAF)
• AJ DAGGA TOLAR (FREEDOM SPOKE WORDS)
• GRACIANO ENWEREM (SEAVIEW POETRY CLUB )
• ENIGMATIC OLUMIDE (BE BLESSED)

16. DIASPORA WRITER OF THE YEAR
• ADEOLU EMMANUEL ADESANYA
• AMANDA EPE (FLY GIRL)
• CHIKA UNIGWE
• TEJU COLE
• HELEN MUKORO (WHEN A WOMAN BECOMES THE BREAD WINNER)
• TOLULOPE POOPOLA (IN MY DREAM IT WAS SIMPLER)
• IBITOLA OJOYE-ADEBAYO (ACCEPTANCE)
• AGU OBASI (PRECEPTS OF THE PUPPET MASTER)
• ENUMA OKORO
• NNEDI OKOROAFOR
• MYNE WHITMAN
• LARA DANIELS
• CHRIS ABANI
17. MOTIVATIONAL WRITER OF THE YEAR
• NIYI ADESANYA (THE SPEAKER)
• STEVE HARRIS
• FELA DUROTOYE
• KOLE OMOTOSO
• CHINELO OKPARANTA (HAPPINESS LIKE WATER)
• PATRICIA OMOQUI. ( PATRICIAOMOQUI.COM)
• JEPHTER AKAEHIE (JEPHTERAKAEHIE.COM)
• DELE OLAJEDE
• OMOLARA OGUNDIPE-LESLIE
• LEKE ALDER.( LEKEALDER.COM)
• UJU ONYECHERE ( MRUJUONYECHERE.COM)
• OKECHUKWU OFILI (OFILISPEAKS.COM)
• AKINOLA SHADRACK (LOCATE YOUR RAINBOW)
• AMB. FELICIA HENDERSON
• MUHAMMED ABDULLAHI TOSIN (NAIJA WRITERS’ COACH)
• BENJAMIN OLUWASEUN SANNI (WWW.MYLENSDIARY.WORDPRESS.COM)
• PRAISE GEORGE (PRAISEGEORGE.ORG)
18. FAITH-BASED WRITER OF THE YEAR
• UGOCHI ORITSEJOLOMISAN (WWW.UGOCHI-JOLOMI.COM)
• UNOMA NWANKWOR (WHEN YOU LET GO)
• ABIMBOLA DARE ( WHEN BROKEN CHORDS SING)
• OLU O. OJEDOKUN
• TAIWO ODUBIYI (LOVE ON THE PULPIT)
• YEMI ADEYEMI
• OKEGBENRO AYODELE
19. SCRIPT WRITER OF THE YEAR
• EMEKA MBADIWE (FOUND DEAD)
• PATRICK IKECHUKWU NNAMANI (30 DAYS IN ATLANTA)
• BOLA AGBAJE (GONE TOO FAR)
• OMONI OBOLI (BEING MRS ELLIOT)
• FRANK RAJAH ARASE (IYORE)
• TUNDE BABALOLA (OCTOBER 1ST)
• DARASE RICHARDS (THE ANTIQUE)
• NICOLETTE NDIGWE
• ITA HOZAIFE (A PLACE IN THE STARS)
• J.K. AMALOU (A PLACE IN THE STARS)

20. SONG WRITER OF THE YEAR

i. R &B
• ADEKUNLE GOLD
• TIMI DAKOLO
• BEZ
• DIJA
• SOUND SULTAN
• COBHAMS ASUQUO
• CAPITAL FEMI
• SOLID STAR
• TIWA SAVAGE
• ASA

ii. Pop
• HARRY SONGZ
• FALZ
• KISS DANIEL
• UCHE ONWUCHEKWA
• KOREDE BELLO
• OLAMIDE
• PHYNO
• REMINISCE
21. CHILD/TEENAGE WRITER OF THE YEAR (6-19years)
• ADEDOTUN RICHARD ADENIRAN
• BIYI AKANGBE
• IRIANELE VIRTUOUS OSELUMESE ( OSASSTORIES.WORDPRESS.COM)
• BINOGUN WINIFRED (WINNIETALKER.BLOGSPOT.COM)
• OYINDAMOLA VICTORIA OLOWOYO ( SUCCESSEXALTATION)
• ADAEZE IBECHUKWU ( ADAEZEWRITES.COM)
• KINGSWILL OGHENEKENO LIGHT
• SPLENDOUR JOE ABISOYE (EFFECT OF TERRORISM ON CHILDREN)
22. YOUNG WRITER OF THE YEAR (20-26years)
• IZUNNA I. OKAFOR (AJỌ ENYI)
• OYIN OLUDIPE
• UFUOMA OTEBELE
• CHRISTIE UZEBU
• TOMI ADESINA
23. WRITER OF THE YEAR
• HELON HABILA
• CHIMAMANDA NGOZI ADICHIE
• TOLU OGUNLESI
• SEUN AKIOYE
• ELNATHAN JOHN
• TEJU COLE
24. WRITERS MOST SUPPORTIVE BRAND OF THE YEAR
• ETISALAT NIGERIA (PRIZE FOR LITERATURE)
• NIGERIAN BREWERIES (CREATIVE WRITERS WORKSHOP/GOLDEN PEN)
• COCA COLA (CAMPUS JOURNALISTS)
• FIRST BANK NIGERIA (JOURNALISTS)
• BRITISH COUNCIL (CREATIVE WRITING)
• NNLG (LITERATURE)
• PROMASIDOR (QUILL AWARDS-JOURNALISTS).

 

 

Tags: ,